Houston Open One Design Regatta

July 23rd, 2017

 

2016 HOOD Regatta Photo Houston Open One Design Regatta

image003 Houston Open One Design RegattaAt the Houston Yacht Club Sept. 23-24

All one design sailors mark your calendars for the HOOD Regatta. The Houston Open One Design Regatta is Sept. 23-24 at the Houston Yacht Club. Our sponsors for the 2017 event are Mount Gay Rum, Quantum Sails, Dripping Springs Vodka, Bloody Revolutions, KO Sailing, City of LaPorte and West Marine. We are expecting as many as 100 boats and 350 sailors to participate. Classes anticipated to sail are J22, J24, J29, J70, J80, J105, J109, Pulse 600, RS Aero, and Ensign. There will be a youth line, as well. The racing will take place on three race courses on Galveston Bay.

The Skipper’s meeting will be held Friday night, with racing on Saturday and Sunday. Awards will be given out on Sunday afternoon. Each boat registered will receive a skipper’s pouch from Quantum Sails and a tech shirt. This will be the largest regatta on Galveston Bay this year, so please don’t miss it.

Check the HYC website, www.houstonyachtclub.com or regattanetwork.com for the Notice of Race and registration information. For more information, contact regatta chairs Ken Humphries at k.humphries@humphries-const.com or Joanne Humphries at humphriesj@hotmail.com.

Torqueedo J/70 North American Championship Results

May 23rd, 2016

j70logo Torqueedo J/70 North American Championship Results

J/70 Series Standing – 7 races scored

Division: Corinthian Pos,Bow/Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 26 / 3, 3 Ball JT, Jack Franco[Corinthian][Open], LIYC, 3-2-[26]-6-19-25-16- ; 71
2. 33 / 51, Black River Racing, doug strebel[Open][Corinthian], LYC, 25-[30]-27-14-14-15-21- ; 116
3. 12 / 850, Mojito, Forbes Durdin[Open][Corinthian], LYC, 29-[34]-30-4-30-21-11- ; 125
4. 37 / 898, Christine Robin, Tracy Usher[Open][Corinthian], St Francis Yacht Club, 12-25-20-23-21-29-[35]- ; 130
5. 06 / USA 55, JOUST, Tim Molony[Open][Corinthian], Southern Yacht Club, [32]-13-24-28-12-26-28- ; 131
6. 21 / 159, Torqeedo, Brandon Flack[Open][Corinthian], Mudheads, 28-28-17-34-28-34-[37]- ; 169T
7. 13 / 818, Rascal, Henry Brauer[Corinthian][Open], Eastern Yacht Club, 31-24-19-[38]-29-33-33- ; 169T
8. 03 / 382, Zombie, Kristen Robinson[Open][Corinthian], Annapolis Yacht Club, [37]-37-35-29-20-36-26- ; 183
9. 07 / USA 529, Bazinga, Robert McMahan[Open][Corinthian], Lakewood Yacht Club, [42/OCS]-38-36-36-36-39-32- ; 217
10. 02 / 98, usa98, Alfred Poindexter[Open][Corinthian], lakewood y c, 38-[39]-34-33-39-37-38- ; 219

Division: Open Pos,Bow/Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 24 / 384, Flojito y Cooperando, Julian Fernandez Neckelmann[Open], Club Nautico Valle de Bravo, 1-3-1-11-[13]-1-3- ; 20
2. 19 / 852, Hoss, Glenn Darden[Open], Fort Worth Boat Club, [23]-4-3-3-10-9-1- ; 30
3. 44 / US 49, Relative Obscurity, Peter DUNCAN[Open], American Yacht Club, 14-7-2-[22]-2-5-2- ; 32
4. 32 / USA 353, Heartbreaker, Robert Hughes[Open], Macatawa Bay, 4-9-[22]-7-3-7-4- ; 34
5. 43 / USA 26, Midlife Crisis, Bruce Golison[Open], ABYC, 2-1-5-16-5-8-[17]- ; 37T
6. 09 / 86, STAMPEDE, bruno pasquinelli[Open], fwbc, 10-8-4-5-1-[13]-9- ; 37T
7. 10 / USA 248, Scamp, Will Welles[Open], MDICSC, [19]-16-10-2-9-6-6- ; 49
8. 36 / BRA-650, Cloud Nine, Phil Haegler[Open], Rio de Janeiro Yacht Club, 5-10-[25]-1-7-20-13- ; 56
9. 42 / 96, Savasana, Brian Keane[Open], Beverly Yacht Club, 16-[18]-15-9-4-3-18- ; 65
10. 40 / 389, Hooligan Flat Stanley Racing, Trey Sheehan[Open], Put-in-Bay YC, 9-5-14-[25]-17-11-14- ; 70
11. 26 / 3, 3 Ball JT, Jack Franco[Corinthian][Open], LIYC, 3-2-[26]-6-19-25-16- ; 71
12. 34 / 602, Building A, Josh Goldman[Open], Cedat Point YC, 20-21-7-10-6-[31]-10- ; 74
13. 11 / USA 839, Reach Around, Thomas Bowen[Open], Annapolis YC, 22-12-[31]-17-24-4-7- ; 86T
14. 41 / BRA641, OceanPact, haroldo solberg[Open], ICRJ, 11-17-8-26-[33]-12-12- ; 86T
15. 25 / 230, Izula, Robert Willis[Open], Columbia Yacht Club, 6-[35]-13-12-8-35-23- ; 97T
16. 08 / 419, Joint Custody, Jennifer Wulff[Open], Annapolis Yacht Club, 18-15-12-[35]-26-18-8- ; 97T
17. 38 / USA364, USA364, David Kerr[Open], Edgewater Yacht Club, [33]-23-16-21-15-19-5- ; 99T
18. 27 / 187, Catapult, Joel Ronning[Open], Wayzata Yacht Club, 7-31-[35/ARB]-8-23-10-20- ; 99T
19. 15 / 157, Spring, Dave Franzel[Open], Boston Sailing Center, 27-6-6-13-34-17-[42/DNF]- ; 103
20. 18 / 820, Nasty Baby, Rick Schaffer[Open], FWBC, 8-22-[33]-15-18-28-19- ; 110
21. 01 / 181, GB, Chris Lewis[Open], LYC, 24-[27]-9-19-22-27-15- ; 116T
22. 33 / 51, Black River Racing, doug strebel[Open][Corinthian], LYC, 25-[30]-27-14-14-15-21- ; 116T
23. 12 / 850, Mojito, Forbes Durdin[Open][Corinthian], LYC, 29-[34]-30-4-30-21-11- ; 125T
24. 29 / USA 171, Running Wild, Peter Vessella[Open], St Francis YC, 21-[29]-21-24-16-14-29- ; 125T
25. 05 / 546, Zounds powered by Nautalytics, Jay Lutz[Open], Lakewood YC, [35]-26-11-18-11-30-31- ; 127
26. 37 / 898, Christine Robin, Tracy Usher[Open][Corinthian], St Francis Yacht Club, 12-25-20-23-21-29-[35]- ; 130
27. 06 / USA 55, JOUST, Tim Molony[Open][Corinthian], Southern Yacht Club, [32]-13-24-28-12-26-28- ; 131
28. 35 / #34, Parseverance, Bennet Greenwald[Open], San Diego Yacht Club, 15-11-29-[31]-31-22-25- ; 133
29. 14 / USA 497, Chinook, Frank McNamara[Open], Eastern Yacht Club, 13-[33]-18-27-32-24-22- ; 136
30. 23 / USA 380, Pied Piper, Gannon Troutman[Open], Fishing Bay YC, 30-32-32-23/RDG-25-2-[34]- ; 144
31. 17 / 175, , Matthew Romberg[Open], Austin Yacht Club, 26-19-28-[30]-27-16-30- ; 146
32. 39 / USA167, USA167, James Prendergast[Open], Chicago Yacht Club, 34-14-[42/DSQ]-20-37-23-24- ; 152
33. 30 / JPN 809, Esmeralda, Makoto Uematsu[Open], JSAF, 17-20-[38]-32-35-32-27- ; 163
34. 21 / 159, Torqeedo, Brandon Flack[Open][Corinthian], Mudheads, 28-28-17-34-28-34-[37]- ; 169T
35. 13 / 818, Rascal, Henry Brauer[Corinthian][Open], Eastern Yacht Club, 31-24-19-[38]-29-33-33- ; 169T
36. 03 / 382, Zombie, Kristen Robinson[Open][Corinthian], Annapolis Yacht Club, [37]-37-35-29-20-36-26- ; 183
37. 07 / USA 529, Bazinga, Robert McMahan[Open][Corinthian], Lakewood Yacht Club, [42/OCS]-38-36-36-36-39-32- ; 217
38. 02 / 98, usa98, Alfred Poindexter[Open][Corinthian], lakewood y c, 38-[39]-34-33-39-37-38- ; 219
39. 04 / 530, ApolloJ, bruno vibert[Open], HYC, 36-36-37-37-[38]-38-36- ; 220
40. 28 / 50, Rogue Warrior, Bruce McDonald[Open], AYC, [42/DNS]-42/DNS-42/DNS-42/DNS-42/DNS-42/DNS-42/DNS- ; 252T
41. 20 / USA, Baby Doll, Wiley ROGERS[Open], Lakewood Yacht Club, [42/DNS]-42/DNS-42/DNS-42/DNS-42/DNS-42/DNS-42/DNS- ; 252T

Notes
– Scoring System is RRS Low Point 2013-2016
– Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts
– Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Information is provisional and subject to modification
All photos by Charles Milby
Check out the video here: https://youtu.be/Kravd8uQ_Lc
IMG 1678 1024x683 Torqueedo J/70 North American Championship Results
IMG_1634

The Masterson family.

IMG_1644 IMG_1615 IMG_1539 IMG_1686 IMG_1683 IMG_1579 IMG_1560 IMG_1590 IMG_1572 IMG_1663 IMG_1624 IMG_1542 IMG_1606

34th Annual Shoe Regatta Results

May 16th, 2016

 

EventLogo2016 34th Annual Shoe Regatta Results

J/22 Series Standing – 7 races scored

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 53, Southern Belle, Stuart Lindow, None, 2-3-3-3-4-1-3- ; 19
2. 388, USA 388, Michael McGagh, GBCA, 3-5-4-4-2-2-2- ; 22
3. 365, , Vincent Ruder, None, 4-1-1-12/OCS-3-4-1- ; 26T
4. 498, Classy with k, Robert Allen, None, 7-2-2-2-1-6-6- ; 26T
5. 1531, Parrot Tales Light, Larry Blankenhagen, LYC, 5-4-5-5-5-7-7- ; 38
6. 918, TILT, Christopher Morlan, Grosse Pointe Sail Club, 1-8-7-6-8-5-4- ; 39
7. 951, , Dov Kivlovitz, none, 6-7-12/DNS-1-6-3-5- ; 40
8. 732, Helms a Lee, Anne Lee, HYC, 8-6-6-9-9-8-9- ; 55
9. 973, WooHoo, Andrea Zaite, HYC, 11-10-9-8-7-9-8- ; 62
10. 392, Loose Cannon, Rick Duste, GBAC, 9-12/DNF-8-7-10-10-10- ; 66
11. 1271, Razzmatazz, Jaime Balzac, PUR, 10-9-10-10-11-11-12/DNS- ; 73   

J/70 Series Standing – 7 races scored

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 34, perseverance, bennet greenwald, san diego yacht club, 5-1-5-2-6-6-2- ; 27
2. 175, , Matthew Romberg, Austin Yacht Club, 1-8-4-1-1-7-7- ; 29T
3. 51, Black River Racing, Doug Strebel, Lakewood Yacht Club, 6-5-1-4-2-1-10- ; 29T
4. 181, GB, Chris Lewis, LYC, 7-2-3-3-5-2-9- ; 31
5. 852, Hoss, Glenn Darden, Fort Worth Boat Club, 3-3-9-6-3-5-5- ; 34
6. 820, Nasty Baby, Rick Schaffer, Fort Worth Boat Club, 2-7-6-8-9-3-1- ; 36
7. 3, 3 Ball JT, Jack Franco, LIYC, 4-10-7-11-4-4-3- ; 43
8. 167, USA167, James Prendergast, Chicago Yacht Club, 9-4-2-7-8-9-6- ; 45
9. 497, Chinook, Frank McNamara, Eastern Yacht Club, 8-9-8-10-11-8-4- ; 58T
10. 850, Mojito, Forbes Durdin, LYC, 11-6-10-5-7-11-8- ; 58T
11. 98, usa98, Al Poindexter, lyc, 12-11-11-9-13-13-12- ; 81
12. 529, Bazinga, Robert Mcmahan, Lakewood YC, 10-12-12-15/DNS-12-10-11- ; 82
13. 530, ApolloJ, Bruno Vibert, HYC, 13-13-15/DNS-15/DNS-10-12-13- ; 91
14. 50, , Bruce McDonald, AYC, 15/DNC-15/DNC-15/DNC-15/DNC-15/DNC-15/DNC-15/DNC- ; 105

J/105 Series Standing – 6 races scored

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 296, Stinger, J B Bednar, LYC/GBCA, 3-1-1-1-1-5- ; 12
2. 624, Vici, John Barnett, Lakewood YC, 1-2-2-3-3-2- ; 13
3. usa378, infinity, Uzi Ozeri, LYC, 2-3-3-2-5-1- ; 16
4. 130, Tomahawk, Nat Kemberling, LYC, 4-4-6/DNS-5-4-3- ; 26
5. 649, Radiance, Bill Lakenmacher, LYC, 6/DNC-6/DNC-6/DNC-4-2-4- ; 28

J/109 Series Standing – 6 races scored

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 181, Hamburg, Albrecht Goethe, LYC, 1-2-1-2-2-1- ; 9
2. 162, Leading Edge, Tom Sutton, LYC/HYC/GBCA, 5/DNF-1-2-1-1-3- ; 13
3. 238, Airborne, David Christensen, LYC/GBCA, 2-3-5/DNS-3-3-2- ; 18
4. 45, Harm’s Way, Andy Wescoat, GBCA, 5/DNC-5/DNC-5/DNC-5/DNS-5/DNS-5/DNS- ; 30

Cruising Classic Canvas Non-Spin Distance Series Standing – 2 races scored

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 133, Stellar of Course, Ronald Eddleman, GBCA/TMCA, 1-1- ; 2
2. 792, Chloe, Grahame Gay, GBCA, 4/DNS-4/DNS- ; 8T
3. NA, Even Keel, Robert Terry, Bal Harbour, 4/DNF-4/DNS- ; 8T

PHRF N0n-spin Distance Series Standing – 2 races scored

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 785, Magnum, Dennis Kokkinis, GBCA, 1-1- ; 2
2. 1152, SEUTE DEERN, Hans Knickrehm, LYC, 2-2- ; 4
3. 17, GOOD NEWS, Ash Walker, LYC, 3-4- ; 7
4. 60120, Bad Girl, Nicole Laster, GBCA, 6-3- ; 9
5. 2966, Wildcat, Kevin Orff, LYC, 4-7/DNS- ; 11
6. 31707, Tanura, Tim Vogelsang, LYC, 5-7/DNS- ; 12

PHRF Spinnaker Distance A Series Standing – 2 races scored

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 25527, Picante, Tony/William Nunes/Plant, Houston yacht club, 1-1- ; 2
2. 178, Press to MECO, Glen Stromme, none, 2-2- ; 4
3. 3407, Renovation, Warren Miller, HYC, 5-3- ; 8T
4. 45, Figaro, Gerhard Wittich, LYC, 3-5- ; 8T
5. 21335, Firewater, Walter Horton, GBCA, 4-4- ; 8T

PHRF Spinnaker Distance B Series Standing – 2 races scored

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. 398, Flyer, Ben Miller, GBAC, 1-1- ; 2
2. 83076, FarFigNewton, David Nielsen, GBCA, 2-2- ; 4
3. 110, Restless, Robin Rice, Waterford, 4-3- ; 7T
4. 40645, Texas Ranger II, Chuck Wielchowsky, HYC, 3-4- ; 7T
5. 2342, Rodeo Clown, Jason Seibert, Seabrook, 5-5- ; 10

PHRF Spinnaker W/L Series Standing – 6 races scored

Pos,Sail, Boat, Skipper, Yacht Club, Results, Total Points
1. USA74, Second Star, J.D. Hill, LYC, 3-1-1-1-1-1- ; 8
2. US-51, Water Nymph lll, Brian Tulloch, HYC, 1-2-2-4-3-4- ; 16
3. 77, 77, George Cushing, GBCA, 2-3.5/TIE-3-5-2-5- ; 20.5
4. 5101, Pingo, Pedro Gianotti, GBCA, 4-3.5/TIE-5-2-5-2- ; 21.5
5. 31, Little Joe, Dan Sullivan, Southern Yacht Club, 5-6/DNS-4-3-4-3- ; 25   

DSC 9678 34th Annual Shoe Regatta Results

Photo by Jimmie Rogers

Photo by Jimmie Rogers

Photo by Jimmie Rogers